Official Site of the Minneapolis Public Schools
 
Home Contact Calendar News Staff
Visa information
In This Section
Visa Information
Visa Information

 MINNEAPOLIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS
STUDENT ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT

Guidelines for the Enrollment of Students with a Visa
 
 
Non-Immigrant (Visa) Classifications (most common):
 
Visa         Description                                                                            Duration                               
 
B-1        Visitor for Business                                             30 Days to 1 year max
B-2        Visitor for Pleasure                                              6 Months to 1 year max
 
F-1        Student                                                              12 Months max
F-2        Spouse or Child of an F-1 Student                         Same as the F-1 holder
 
J-1         Exchange Visitor (Foreign Exchange Student)       12 Months max
J-2         Spouse or Child of a J-1 Exchange Visitor             Same as the J-1 holder
 
 
Enrollment Guidelines
 
All Non-Immigrant Visa’s are regulated by the U.S. Dept. of Homeland Security (DHS)
 
B-1       Cannot enroll into any K-12 public school in the U.S.
B-2       Cannot enroll into any K-12 public school in the U.S.
 
In some cases, a B-2 child is allowed to study if accompanying a parent and the study is incidental to the reason the parent is traveling to the United States. For example, if the parent is here for medical treatment on a B-2 visa, the children may attend a K-12 school while the parent is pursuing the primary purpose of the visit. The length of stay will not be extended to allow the child to complete a school year. Tuition is not required.
 
B-1 & B-2 non-immigrants who apply for a change of status to an F or M non-immigrant student may not begin attending school until the change of status is approved.
 
F-1       Cannot enroll into grades K thru 8 in a public school
            Can enroll in grades 9 thru 12 to a maximum of 12 months
            Requires the completion of INS Form I-20 by the DSO in Student Accounting
            Requires the full payment of tuition before an I-20 can be issued - no exceptions
            Prior approval required by the desired school of attendance
            Can only attend the high school listed on the I-20
            Can participate in graduation exercises and receive a diploma
 
F-2       Can enroll for the duration of stay of the principal F-1 holder
            No tuition required
 
J-1        Cannot enroll into grades K thru 8 in a public school
            Can enroll in grades 9 thru 12 to a maximum of 12 months
            Must be sponsored thru a CSIET approved exchange organization
            Prior approval required by the desired school of attendance
            Can participate in graduation exercises but cannot receive a diploma
            No tuition required
 
J-2        Can enroll for the duration of stay of the principal J-1 holder
            No tuition required
 
 
 For further information, contact Rich Goodwin in MPS Student Acounting Department - 612-668-0033.