Home Contact Calendar News Staff
Visa information
In This Section
Visa Information
Visa Information

 MINNEAPOLIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS
STUDENT ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT

Guidelines for the Enrollment of Students with a Visa
 
 
Non-Immigrant (Visa) Classifications (most common):
 
Visa         Description                                                                            Duration                               
 
B-1        Visitor for Business                                             30 Days to 1 year max
B-2        Visitor for Pleasure                                              6 Months to 1 year max
 
F-1        Student                                                              12 Months max
F-2        Spouse or Child of an F-1 Student                         Same as the F-1 holder
 
J-1         Exchange Visitor (Foreign Exchange Student)       12 Months max
J-2         Spouse or Child of a J-1 Exchange Visitor             Same as the J-1 holder
 
 
Enrollment Guidelines
 
All Non-Immigrant Visa’s are regulated by the U.S. Dept. of Homeland Security (DHS)
 
B-1       Cannot enroll into any K-12 public school in the U.S.
B-2       Cannot enroll into any K-12 public school in the U.S.
 
In some cases, a B-2 child is allowed to study if accompanying a parent and the study is incidental to the reason the parent is traveling to the United States. For example, if the parent is here for medical treatment on a B-2 visa, the children may attend a K-12 school while the parent is pursuing the primary purpose of the visit. The length of stay will not be extended to allow the child to complete a school year. Tuition is not required.
 
B-1 & B-2 non-immigrants who apply for a change of status to an F or M non-immigrant student may not begin attending school until the change of status is approved.
 
F-1       Cannot enroll into grades K thru 8 in a public school
            Can enroll in grades 9 thru 12 to a maximum of 12 months
            Requires the completion of INS Form I-20 by the DSO in Student Accounting
            Requires the full payment of tuition before an I-20 can be issued - no exceptions
            Prior approval required by the desired school of attendance
            Can only attend the high school listed on the I-20
            Can participate in graduation exercises and receive a diploma
 
F-2       Can enroll for the duration of stay of the principal F-1 holder
            No tuition required
 
J-1        Cannot enroll into grades K thru 8 in a public school
            Can enroll in grades 9 thru 12 to a maximum of 12 months
            Must be sponsored thru a CSIET approved exchange organization
            Prior approval required by the desired school of attendance
            Can participate in graduation exercises but cannot receive a diploma
            No tuition required
 
J-2        Can enroll for the duration of stay of the principal J-1 holder
            No tuition required
 
 
 For further information, contact Rich Goodwin in MPS Student Acounting Department - 612-668-0033.